2019 SPBGMA Award nominees  Posted on December 23, 2018 By John Lawless 

The Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass Music of America has announced the nominees for their 45th annual Bluegrass Music Awards. Winners will be announced February 3, 2019 at their 36th national convention at Nashville’s Sheraton Music City hotel. 

And the nominees are: 

Bluegrass Promoter Of The Year 

D.A. Callaway 
Norman Adams 
Bertie Sullivan 
Vic Adams 
Dwight Dillman 
Sammy Karr 

Bluegrass Radio Station Of The Year 

Sirius XM 62 
WBRF-FM, Galax, VA 
WCHQ-FM, Louisville, KY 
WSM-AM, Nashville, TN 
WPAQ-AM, Mt. Airy, NC 
WXHB-FM, Hattiesburg, MS 

Bluegrass DJ Of The Year 

Kyle Cantrell-Sirius XM 
Chris Jones-Sirius XM 
Bob Mitchell-WCHQ FM 
Freddy Smith-WDVX-FM 
Ned Luberecki-Sirius XM 
Tim Frye-WPAQ AM 

Bluegrass Songwriter Of The Year 

Larry Cordle 
Donna Ulisse 
Louisa Branscomb 
Daryl Mosley 
Barney Rogers 
Becky Buller 

Bluegrass Album Of The Year 

True Grass Again – Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road on Pinecastle Records 
The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys on McCoury Music 
Brand New Shade of Blue – Junior Sisk on Mountain Fever Records 
Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass – Del McCoury Band on McCoury Music 
Good Things – The Farm Hands on Pinecastle Records 
Tales from East Kentucky – Larry Cordle on Mighty Cord Records 

Bass Fiddle Performer Of The Year 

Frances Mooney 
Terry Smith 
Mickey Harris 
Zak McLamb 
Tim Surrett 
Darrin Vincent 

Dobro Performer Of The Year 

Tim Graves 
Phil Leadbetter 
Justin Moses 
Rob Ickes 
Josh Swift 
Jerry Douglas 

Guitar Performer Of The Year 

David Parmley 
Keith Tew 
Bryan Sutton 
Josh Williams 
Rebecca Frazier 
Tony Watt 

Mandolin Performer Of The Year 

Jesse Brock 
David Davis 
Ronnie McCoury 
Wayne Benson 
Larry Stephenson 
Alan Bibey 

Banjo Performer Of The Year 

Kristin Scott-Benson 
Don Hill 
Ned Luberecki 
Sammy Shelor 
Justin Jenkins 
Greg Cahill 

Fiddle Performer Of The Year 

Michael Cleveland 
Hunter Berry 
Becky Buller 
Laura Orshaw 
Mike Hargrove 
Steve Day 

Female Vocalist Of The Year 

Rhonda Vincent 
Jeanette Williams 
Amanda Smith 
Dale Ann Bradley 
Becky Buller 
Kelsi Harrigill 

Male Vocalist Of The Year 

Daryl Mosley 
Junior Sisk 
Alan Bibey 
Russell Moore 
Larry Sparks 
David Parmley 

Gospel Group Of The Year 

The Farm Hands 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 
The Isaacs 
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers 
The Grascals 
Alan Bibey & Grasstowne 

Vocal Group Of The Year 

The Farm Hands 
Balsam Range 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 
The Gibson Brothers 
Alan Bibey & Grasstowne 
Flatt Lonesome 

Instrumental Group Of The Year 

The Farm Hands 
The Grascals 
The Travelin’ McCourys 
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper 
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage 
Balsam Range 

Bluegrass Band (Overall) Of The Year 

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 
The Farm Hands 
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage 
The Grascals 
Dailey & Vincent 
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper 

Entertainer(s) Of The Year 

Flatt Lonesome 
The Farm Hands 
Balsam Range 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 
Rhonda Vincent 
The Grascals 

Song Of The Year 

Hillbilly Graham – The Farm Hands on Pinecastle Records 
Bluegrass Junction – Larry Cordle collaboration on Mighty Cord Records 
To Make Love Sweeter For You – The Del McCoury Band on McCoury Music 
Borderline – The Travelin’ McCourys on McCoury Music 
A Brand New Shade of Blue – Junior Sisk on Mountain Fever Records 
True Grass – Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road, feat Junior Sisk & Danny Paisley on Pinecastle Records 

Congratulations and best of luck to all the nominees. 

Full details about the convention and the wards can be found online.